Personal Data

Security & Personal Data

The COMPANY recognizes the importance of the issue of the security of Personal Data, as well as of electronic transactions and has taken all the necessary measures, with the most modern and advanced methods, in order to ensure maximum security. All information, which is related to the personal data of the users, is ensured as confidential by observing the applicable legislation for the safeguarding of personal data. The security of the Company’s Online Store is achieved by the following methods:

Customer Identification:

The codes used to identify the user/customer are two: the Username and the Personal Secret Security Code (Password), which each time he enters them provide access with absolute security to his/her personal information. He/she is given the opportunity to change his/her Personal Secret Security Code (password). ) as often as he wishes. The only person who has access to his data is himself through the above codes and is solely responsible for maintaining his secrecy from third parties. In case of loss or leakage, it must immediately notify the COMPANY, otherwise it is not responsible for the use of the secret code by an unauthorized person. The company’s online store in no way discloses or publishes the personal data and information of users / customers. Personal data is used exclusively for the proper execution of transactions. All information is encrypted and kept securely.

Ensuring the Confidentiality of the Transfer of Your Personal Data:

To ensure the confidentiality of data transfer, the COMPANY uses the SSL-128bit encryption protocol.

Encryption:

From the beginning to the end of the on-line session with the company’s online store, all information and personal data of the user / customer are encrypted based on the encryption protocol SSL 128-bit. Encryption is essentially a way of encoding the information until it reaches the certain recipient, who will be able to decode it using the appropriate key. Each time it is connected to the electronic key  the company’s store, all communication between the user’s computer and the COMPANY’s systems is encrypted using a 128-bit key. That is, every time it sends information to the system, the browser encrypts it first using a 128 bits key  and then sends it to the system. The company’s system first decrypts the information it receives using the same key (predetermined with  start the user’s connection to the service) and then process them. The company’s systems send information following the same encryption process.

Username & Passwords:

In order to enter the company’s online store, the user uses two codes, the Password and the Personal Secret Security Code (Password). The company’s online store enables to change the Personal Secret Security Code (password) as often as he wishes and the COMPANY recommends, for security reasons, that users change the password  at regular intervals and avoid using the same codes.

Personal Data – Transaction Privacy:

The details of the users (name, profession, e-mail address, home address, landline phone, mobile phone, etc.) and the transactions of the users of the e-shop are considered confidential, as in the usual transactions in a commercial store. Users, during the provision of their data in the context of their transactions as well as with the present, will be informed by the COMPANY and consent and accept the forthcoming processing of these personal data data, for the needs of smooth and easy between the parties to a transaction, as well as the transmission of these data to recipients who will be specifically identified and are the employees and agents.  of the company in the context of the completion of the contract drawn up . It is also hereby notified of the existence of the right of access and the right to object to articles 12 and 13 of Law 2472/1997. It is certified that only authorized employees have access to the transaction information and only whenever this is necessary, e.g. for the processing of orders.

For the rest, the COMPANY undertakes not to disclose the details of customers and their transactions, unless it has written authorization from them, or this is required by a court decision or a decision of another public authority. The personal data declared in the online store under the trademark TOP RENTAL ASTRINIDOU CLEOPATRA are used exclusively by it or cooperating with it businesses, in order to support, promote and execute the transactional relationship, promote goods and inform customers.

Information about Cookies.

A cookie is a small electronic file, usually consisting of letters and numbers, which is sent from a website and stored on the user’s electronic device, allowing the identification of that device.  Cookies  play a very important role in the overall operation of the Internet as they contribute to the optimization of the user’s surfing experience on the Internet.

At www. toprental.gr we use Cookies to improve your experience when using our website as well as to maintain information that is used for the need for statistical studies and store your favorite products for a specific period of time.

The Cookies sent from our website and stored on your electronic device are the following:

IIS session cookie

Google Adwords

Google Adwords Conversion

Google Analytics

By disabling cookies or withdrawing your consent, certain functions of the website will not be available.

 

Κάντε Κράτηση Άμεσα

+ 30 2310 666.957

info@toprental.gr

+30 2310 666.957

Ωραιοκάστρου 31, Σταυρούπολη, Θεσσαλονίκη